NYLJ 6-04-07
[…] Just ask the head of the Public Defenders.
“Those charges make these cases that are essentially meaningless into something far more important. We’re seeing a pattern of serious allegations resulting in de minimus outcomes.”
Take the guy who threatened two social services workers upstate. The Appellate for 3rd Dept unanimously upheld his conviction of making “terroristic threats” and the 15-year-to-life sentence he received. A persistent felon? Sure—but an Al Qeda operative? How many of them lose their temper over an SSI disqualification? And his son too?
The big nut here is Penal Law Section 490.20. it makes a Class D felony punishable by 2 to 7 years to make threats “with intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping.” Any more vague and you could add in “loitering with intent to create a public nuisance”. Might as well get Cool Hand Luke and turn cutting the heads off parking meters into a capital offense.